Philothea Catholic Church and Priest House

Also known as: St. Mary's
Philothea Rd. between St. Henry and Coldwater, Philothea, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79002823
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,981)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1871 (413)
Built during 1870s (5,045)
Church (5,735)
Cross-Tipped Churches of Ohio TR (36)
Have Street View (47,410)
Mercer County, Ohio (39)
Ohio (5,152)
Philothea, Ohio (1)
Place of worship (6,102)
Private owner (54,399)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • October 21, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources