St. Nicholas Catholic Church and Rectory

Also known as: Osgood Catholic Church and Rectory
OH 705 and Washington St., Osgood, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 26, 1979
Reference number
79002841
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1907; 1908; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1907 (874)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Church (5,708)
Cross-Tipped Churches of Ohio TR (36)
Darke County, Ohio (34)
Edward Schlochtmeyer (1)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,302)
Ohio (5,146)
Osgood, Ohio (1)
Place of worship (6,075)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources