St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: Saint Peter's Church
Ash St., Lindsay, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 1979
Reference number
79002927
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1903; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1903 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,864)
Church (5,418)
Churches with Decorative Interior Painting TR (14)
Cooke County, Texas (10)
Frank A. Ludewig (2)
Have Street View (36,008)
Lindsay, Texas (1)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources