Centenary Church

Also known as: Centenary Methodist-Episcopal Church, Centenary United Method
411 E. Grace St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1979
Reference number
79003077
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1842; 1875; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Albert L. West (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1842 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Church (5,400)
John Freeman (1)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources