Cummins Memorial Church

Also known as: Church of the Rock of Ages, Emmanuel Christian Community Chur
1210 W. Lanvale St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 1979
Reference number
79003215
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Bishop George David Cummins (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1878 (297)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Church (5,400)
Granite (5,090)
J. Appleton Wilson (1)
Marble (1,154)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Sources