Dorguth Memorial United Methodist Church

Also known as: Scott Street United Brethren Church
Scott and Carroll St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1979
Reference number
79003216
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Late Roman Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1874; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1857 (333)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Christian Gerber (1)
Church (5,400)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources