Leadenhall Street Baptist Church

Also known as: Leadenhall Baptist Church
1021--1023 Leadenhall St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1979
Reference number
79003218
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (36,720)
Aluminum (1,258)
Baltimore, Maryland (292)
Built 1873 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,872)
Church (5,479)
Joseph Thomas, & Son (1)
Maryland (1,779)
Place of worship (5,838)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,714)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources