St. Andrew's Church

Also known as: St Andrew's Church,School; Parish Hall; Instructive Visting Nurse Association Building
223, 224, and 227 S. Cherry St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1979
Reference number
79003294
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
A.H. Ellwood (3)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (640)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Church (5,417)
Gothic (1,431)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,961)
Limestone (8,192)
Noland & Baskerville (1)
Place of worship (5,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,542)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources