First Congregational Church of Buxton

Also known as: Tory Hill Meeting House
ME 112, Buxton, Maine

Photos 

1822 First Congregational Church of Buxton at Tory Hill (Tory Hill Meeting House); Rts. 202 & 112, Buxton, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1980
Reference number
80000259
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1822

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Built 1822 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Buxton, Maine (4)
Church (5,512)
Copper (1,057)
Federal (4,581)
Granite (5,090)
Kate Douglas Wiggin (3)
Maine (1,835)
Place of worship (5,871)
Private owner (54,396)
York County, Maine (194)

Update Log 

  • September 1, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources