First Congregational Church of Pescadero

Also known as: Community Congretional Church
San Gregorio St., Pescadero, California

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PESCADERO - Built in May 1867, this is the oldest church building on its original site within the San Mateo-Santa Clara County region. Its Classical Revival style reflects the cultural background of pioneer Yankee settlers of the south San Francisco peninsula coast. The steeple was appended to the bell tower in 1890. During repairs caused by a minor fire in 1940, the social hall was added." - California Historic Landmark No.949

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 1980
Reference number
80000856
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • January 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources