Trinity Episcopal Church

Also known as: Trinity Episcopal Church of Columbus
1130 1st Ave., Columbus, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1980
Reference number
80001205
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1925; 1926

Tags 

19th Century (37,761)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (940)
Built during 1890s (7,633)
Church (5,702)
Columbus MRA (81)
Columbus, Georgia (127)
Georgia (3,073)
Muscogee County, Georgia (136)
Place of worship (6,069)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Wheeler & Downing (1)

Sources