Chestnut Street Baptist Church

Also known as: Quinn Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church
912 W. Chestnut St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 3, 1980
Reference number
80001598
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1884

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Church (5,659)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,999)
Henry Wolters (3)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (488)
Kentucky (4,303)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Place of worship (6,023)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources