Middletown United Methodist Church

Also known as: Middletown United Methodist Church Congregation
Madison and Main Sts., Middletown, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1980
Reference number
80001638
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (37,993)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1899 (558)
Built during 1890s (7,660)
Church (5,741)
Gothic (1,440)
Jefferson County MRA (132)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (513)
Kentucky (4,345)
Middletown, Kentucky (13)
Place of worship (6,108)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)
William Wood, B. (1)

Sources