Cooper Memorial Church

Also known as: Cooper Memorial United Methodist Church
9900 Preston Hwy., Okolona, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1980
Reference number
80001639
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,734)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1896 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,627)
Church (5,698)
Gothic (1,440)
Jefferson County MRA (132)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (513)
Kentucky (4,333)
Okolona, Kentucky (2)
Place of worship (6,065)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources