Bethany Chapel

Also known as: Hamburg Presbyterian Church
103 Hamburg Tpke., Hamburg, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 29, 1980
Reference number
80002517
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1879; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (312)
Built during 1860s (3,606)
Church (5,397)
Hamburg, New Jersey (2)
New Jersey (1,677)
Place of worship (5,746)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Sussex County, New Jersey (29)

Sources