Sea and Land Church

Also known as: Northeast Dutch Reformed Church
61 Henry St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 9, 1980
Reference number
80002716
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1819
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Built 1819 (88)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Church (5,516)
Georgian (1,427)
Have Street View (43,127)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Place of worship (5,875)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources