Ximenes Chapel

Also known as: Chapel of the Miracles
113 Ruiz St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1980
Reference number
80004080
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Church (5,400)
Juan Ximenez (1)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)

Sources