Bremo Slave Chapel

Also known as: Grace Church Parish Hall
N of Bremo Bluff, Bremo Bluff, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 17, 1980
Reference number
80004189
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1884; 1924

Tags 

19th Century (36,484)
Bremo Bluff, Virginia (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1835 (262)
Built during 1830s (2,668)
Church (5,425)
Fluvanna County, Virginia (17)
Georgian (1,426)
J.H. Cocke (1)
Moved (2,187)
Place of worship (5,774)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,544)

Sources