Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church and Rectory

Also known as: River Church
1-3 Hooker Ave., Poughkeepsie, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1982
Reference number
82001168
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,940)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1892 (711)
Built during 1890s (7,378)
Church (5,550)
Corydon Wheeler (2)
Dutchess County, New York (264)
Have Street View (43,328)
New York (5,963)
Place of worship (5,909)
Poughkeepsie MRA (54)
Poughkeepsie, New York (80)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 4, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources