St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church of Denver

Also known as: St. Joseph's Redemptorist Church
600 Galapago, Denver, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1982
Reference number
82002295
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1914

Tags 

19th Century (37,595)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (682)
Built during 1880s (6,441)
Church (5,664)
Colorado (1,566)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Gothic (1,435)
Place of worship (6,028)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources