Unity Church

Also known as: Trinity Episcopal Church
2200 Western Ave., Mattoon, Illinois

Now home of Trinity Episcopal Church

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2017

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1982
Reference number
82002522
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1872; 1873

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1872 (411)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
Church (5,414)
Coles County, Illinois (22)
Illinois (2,435)
Mattoon, Illinois (6)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 10, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected Address, Corrected GPS coordinates and added photographs

Sources