First Reformed Dutch Church of Bergen Neck

Also known as: First Reformed Church of Bayonne, First Federated Church, Pres
Avenue C and 33rd St., Bayonne, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1982
Reference number
82003274
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Italianate vernacular
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1866; 1875; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,656)
Bayonne, New Jersey (5)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1866 (277)
Built during 1860s (3,739)
Church (5,672)
Hudson County, New Jersey (58)
Italianate (5,100)
New Jersey (1,713)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources