St. James' Episcopal Church and Parish House

Also known as: Kingsbridge Montessori School
2500 Jerome Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 30, 1982
Reference number
82003347
Area of significance
Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1863; 1864; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,720)
Bronx County, New York (67)
Built 1863 (220)
Built during 1860s (3,637)
Church (5,479)
Have Street View (40,700)
Henry Dudley (12)
Henry Kilburn (1)
New York (5,945)
New York, New York (724)
Place of worship (5,838)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources