St. Luke's Protestant Episcopal Church

Also known as: Church of St. Luke and St. Matthew
520 Clinton Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1982
Reference number
82003364
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Romanesque Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1888; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Built 1888 (661)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Church (5,532)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,301)
John Welch (5)
Kings County, New York (147)
New York (5,963)
New York, New York (724)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources