New York Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Metropolitan Baptist Church
151 W. 128th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1982
Reference number
82003385
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1884; 1885; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1884 (468)
Built during 1880s (6,289)
Church (5,550)
Gothic (1,435)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,328)
J.R. Thomas (2)
Limestone (8,192)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Place of worship (5,909)
Private owner (54,396)
Richard R. Davis (1)
Romanesque (2,715)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources