St. Rosa Church

Also known as: St. Rose Church
2501 Eastern Ave., Cincinnati, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1982
Reference number
82003587
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1880; 1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1867 (355)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Church (5,400)
Cincinnati, Ohio (317)
Hamilton County, Ohio (414)
Have Street View (34,824)
Italianate (5,025)
Ohio (5,056)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 12, 2010: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • August 10, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources