Lutcher Memorial Church Building

Also known as: First Presbyterian Church of Orange,Texas
902 W. Green Ave., Orange, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1982
Reference number
82004517
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Engineering; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Energy facility
Current functions
Religious structure; Energy facility; Church school
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1912 (898)
Built during 1910s (8,328)
Church (5,418)
Classical Revival (4,489)
Copper (1,057)
Frances Ann Lutcher (1)
James Oliver Hogg (5)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Marble (1,154)
Orange County, Texas (6)
Orange, Texas (6)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)

Sources