St. James the Less Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: St. James and St. John's Roman Catholic Church
Aisquith St. at Eager St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1982
Reference number
82004750
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1865 (291)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Church (5,400)
Frederick Aloysius Church (1)
Gothic (1,425)
Marble (1,154)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources