St. John the Evangelist Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: New Central Social Hall
901 E. Eager St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 1982
Reference number
82004751
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1855; 1856; 1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Built 1855 (386)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Church (5,418)
E.F. Baldwin (2)
Italianate (5,044)
Maryland (1,765)
Niernsee & Baldwin (1)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources