United Methodist Church of Batavia

Also known as: 1st Methodist Episcopal Church
8 N. Batavia Ave., Batavia, Illinois

Photos 

Photo taken by Steve Conro

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The United Methodist Church of Batavia was designed by prominent Chicago architect Solon S. Beman and built in 1887. The structure is representative of Beman's forceful and impressively massive Romanesque Revival architecture...While Beman's work involves the prolific use of stone, this structure is particularly unique in its use of varying colored field boulders. The openings and string courses were highlighted with a cut limestone in contrast to the massive and varied boulders. Beman's work, and in particular the United Methodist Church of Batavia, was a response to a client's need and expression. In Batavia, Beman's church represented the influence of the early "Chicago School" which was then advocating the Romanesque style. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 28, 1983
Reference number
83000320
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Batavia, Illinois (11)
Built 1887 (629)
Built during 1880s (6,553)
Church (5,786)
Illinois (2,713)
Kane County, Illinois (90)
Limestone (8,194)
Lincoln Highway (84)
Place of worship (6,155)
Private owner (54,402)
Romanesque (2,724)
Solon Spencer Beman (8)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources