Old Chapel Hall

Also known as: Alumni Hall
2050 University Ave., Dubuque, Iowa

Photo 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in November 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 1983
Reference number
83000355
Architectural style
Other architectural type; English Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1907

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1907 (812)
Built during 1900s (8,861)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Church (5,417)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Iowa (2,464)
Place of worship (5,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • November 22, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photo

Sources