Cemetery St. Michael's Church Rectory and Ancient Order of Hibernians Hall

Also known as: St. Michael's Church,Rectory and Parish Hall
E of Parnell on F 52, Parnell, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1983
Reference number
83000371
NR name
St. Michael's Church, Cemetery, Rectory and Ancient Order of Hibernians Hall
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1885; 1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1867 (371)
Built during 1860s (3,737)
Church (5,672)
European heritage (999)
Iowa (2,512)
Iowa County, Iowa (15)
Parnell, Iowa (1)
Place of worship (6,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources