First Universalist Church

Also known as: First Universalist Society of Salem
211 Bridge St., Salem, Massachusetts

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Arthur C. Haskell, Photographer May 2, 1939 (a) EXT.- FRONT

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1983
Reference number
83000577
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1808

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • July 15, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources