New England Congregational Church and Rectory

Also known as: La Iglesia Pentecostal La Luz del Mundo / Light of the World Pentecostal Church
185 S. 9th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 15, 1983
Reference number
83001695
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1853; 1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Built 1852 (277)
Built during 1850s (4,620)
Church (5,510)
Have Street View (42,075)
Italianate (5,079)
Kings County, New York (147)
New York (5,959)
New York, New York (724)
Place of worship (5,869)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Thomas Little (2)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources