John Herrington House and Herrington Bethel Church

Also known as: Herrington Homestead
4070 Arbor Rd. NE, Mechanicstown, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1983
Reference number
83001949
NR name
Herrington, John, House and Herrington Bethel Church
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1843
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1840 (329)
Built during 1840s (2,952)
Carroll County, Ohio (26)
Church (5,516)
Federal (4,581)
Frank (Church) Dunmore (1)
Mechanicstown, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,095)
Place of worship (5,875)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Sources