St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

Also known as: St. Patrick's Church
WI 1, Adell, Wisconsin

Gothic Revival, fieldstone, Catholic Church built in 1877


South (Front) Elevation

The structure stands about 150' north of the main road, County Highway A.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2016




St. Patrick's Church is one of a small number (as yet undetermined) of rural Gothic Revival churches in the State, especially distinguished by its fieldstone construction. The building represents an architecturally significant period and method of construction. The church is associated with the rural settlement of the Irish in Holland and Sherman Townships of Sheboygan County.
- - -
St. Patrick's Church is a split field stone rural Gothic Revival building of appromimately[sic] 37 x 77 feet. It is symmetrical, with a 4- x 13 foot bell tower at the center front, which rises above the gabled roof. The tower narrows toward the top with a yellow brick bell cote, ending in a gabled roof with a cross at the ridge. Entrance to the church is gained through double wooden doors with a stained glass tympanum, depicting a ship heading for a church on shore. Above the doors in the middle of the tower is an arched window of a diamond-patterned red and greed leaded stained glass with a grape-patterned panel at each side. The window matches the four on each side, east and west, of the church. Each has a church symbol at the apex of the arch and the name of its donor on a central diamond-shaped pane. Between the long arched windows and the bell cote on the tower is a small arched occulus[sic].

From the National Park Service NRHP Inventory Nomination Form, 1983 (A link to the document is listed under Sources, below.)

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
Significant year

Update Log 

  • March 11, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos