Church of St. Stanislaus--Catholic

Also known as: St. Stanislaus Polish Catholic Church
601 E. 4th St., Winona, Minnesota

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning September 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 1984
Reference number
84000251
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Baroque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1895 (650)
Built during 1890s (7,320)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Charles G. & Son Maybury (1)
Church (5,510)
Have Street View (41,958)
Minnesota (1,740)
Place of worship (5,869)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Winona County, Minnesota (38)
Winona, Minnesota (28)

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos
  • July 27, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources