Edward Albert Palmer Memorial Chapel and Autry House

Also known as: Palmer Memorial Episcopal Church and Autry House
6221 and 6265 Main St., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 31, 1984
Reference number
84000388
NR name
Palmer, Edward Albert, Memorial Chapel and Autry House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Lombard Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1921; 1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1921 (514)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Church (5,418)
Harris County, Texas (292)
Houston, Texas (259)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
William W. Watkin (1)

Sources