St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral

Also known as: Holy Name of Mary Catholic Church
320 E. Portage Ave., Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2019

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1984
Reference number
84000540
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,463)
Chippewa County, Michigan (25)
Church (5,677)
Joseph Connolly (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Michigan (1,927)
Place of worship (6,043)
Private owner (54,398)
Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (13)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2019: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources