Church of the Ascension

Also known as: St. Agnes
1215 Massachusetts Ave. NW, Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 19, 1984
Reference number
84000863
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1874; 1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Charles Carson (1)
Church (5,400)
District of Columbia (524)
Gothic (1,425)
Marble (1,154)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas Dixon (4)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington, District of Columbia (524)

Sources