Presbyterian Church Building

Also known as: Oak Grove Heritage House
NW of Benton and Justus Sts., Oxford, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1984
Reference number
84000997
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Museum; Music facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Benton County, Indiana (5)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1902 (810)
Built during 1900s (9,440)
Church (5,706)
Indiana (2,139)
Limestone (8,192)
Oxford, Indiana (2)
Place of worship (6,073)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Steele Brothers (1)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
W. F. Sharpe (1)

Sources