Swedish Lutheran Church

Also known as: Old Church Hostel
Wilkins and Hebron Sts., Monson, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1984
Reference number
84001489
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Hotel
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Built 1890 (947)
Built during 1890s (7,683)
Church (5,773)
Gothic (1,441)
Have Street View (50,013)
Maine (1,885)
Monson, Maine (2)
Piscataquis County, Maine (33)
Place of worship (6,142)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2014: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources