Anderson Chapel

Also known as: St. Paul's Episcopal Chapel
Swanton Hill and Pine Hill Rds., Swanton, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 1984
Reference number
84001775
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,316)
Built during 1880s (6,126)
Church (5,396)
Garrett County, Maryland (22)
Maryland (1,765)
Place of worship (5,745)
Private owner (54,397)
Stick/Eastlake (867)
Stone (26,162)
Swanton, Maryland (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources