Mercy Chapel at Mill Run

Also known as: Mill Run Mercy Chapel Church
Mill Run Rd., Selbysport, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1984
Reference number
84001792
Architectural style
Victorian: Octagon Mode
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874

Tags 

19th Century (37,678)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1874 (415)
Built during 1870s (4,999)
Church (5,679)
Garrett County, Maryland (22)
John Miller (4)
Maryland (1,783)
Octagon Mode (131)
Place of worship (6,045)
Private owner (54,398)
Selbysport, Maryland (1)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources