Clarendon Congregational Church

Also known as: Old Brick Church
Middle Rd., Clarendon, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1984
Reference number
84003471
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1824
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1824 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Church (5,712)
Clarendon, Vermont (4)
Federal (4,600)
Marble (1,154)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Rutland County, Vermont (83)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (918)

Sources