Grace Reformed Church

Also known as: Grace United Church of Christ-Akron,Ohio
172 W. Bowery St., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1984
Reference number
84003806
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1926; 1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Akron Associated Architects, OH (1)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1926 (909)
Built during 1920s (7,815)
Church (5,418)
Copper (1,057)
Henry & Murphy (1)
Ohio (5,072)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources