St. Patrick Cathedral Complex

Also known as: St. Patrick Church,St. Ignatius Academy,and St. Patrick Chur
1206 Throckmorton, Fort Worth, Texas


Street View 

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1985
Reference number
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; Prairie Style
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1892; 1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing objects: 2


19th Century (36,544)
Built 1888 (648)
Built during 1880s (6,163)
Church (5,435)
Fort Worth, Texas (74)
Have Street View (39,287)
James J. Kane (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,784)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,055)
Tarrant County, Texas (97)
Texas (3,597)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • August 27, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger