Bear Creek Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Bear Creek Community Church
Bear Creek Rd., Mooresville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1985
Reference number
85000667
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1897; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1897 (466)
Built during 1890s (7,167)
Church (5,392)
Marshall County, Tennessee (20)
Mooresville, Tennessee (2)
Place of worship (5,740)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,808)

Sources