First Congregational Church

Also known as: First Congregational United Church of Christ
80 Market, Platteville, Wisconsin

Romanesque church, built in 1869, still serving its congregation

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1985
Reference number
85001359
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; vernacular Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869

Tags 

19th Century (35,848)
Brick (42,439)
Built 1869 (307)
Built during 1860s (3,565)
Church (5,287)
George Nettleton (1)
Grant County, Wisconsin (39)
Place of worship (5,638)
Platteville, Wisconsin (11)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,697)
Victorian (19,684)
Wisconsin (2,317)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources