Christ Church of LaCrosse

Also known as: Christ Episcopal Church of LaCrosse, Wisconsin
831 Main St., LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1985
Reference number
85001361
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1898; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Built 1898 (630)
Built during 1890s (7,203)
Church (5,414)
Copper (1,057)
La Crosse County, Wisconsin (49)
La Crosse, Wisconsin (34)
Limestone (8,192)
M.S. Detweiler (1)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,702)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,459)

Update Log 

  • August 23, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources